Skip to product information
1 of 2

Daisy

Common Name: cobbitty daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Canary Islands
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Pink, yellow, white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. Grow as an annual in the St. Louis area. Cultivars do not come true from seed, but cuttings may be taken from prized plants in late summer for overwintering. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom.

For more information visit: Missouri Botanical Garden