Skip to product information
1 of 2

Verbena

Common Name: rose verbena
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Verbenaceae
Native Range: United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Rose-pink to rose-purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Self-seeds in optimum growing conditions. May be grown as an annual throughout the normal range for the species, and in particular in the northern parts of USDA Zone 5 where it is not reliably winter hardy and appreciates some winter protection.

For more information visit: Missouri Botanical Garden